Privacy Policy

Gatsbycos LLC’s Privacy Policy

Last Modified: 05/01/21

Introduction

Our privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains the information we collect, use and share your information and your rights in connection with our website and the related services (collectively, the “Services”). Please also read our Terms of Service which sets out the terms governing the Services. Gatsbycos LLC is headquartered in Washington. Our Website is offered solely to users in the United States. We do not currently ship our products directly to consumers in countries outside the United States. Unless indicated otherwise, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, even those you might interact with on or through the Services.

Questions or comments about this Privacy Policy may be submitted by email at hello@gatbycos.com.

Children Under the Age of 13

As required under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), our Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Site or through any of its features, register on the Site, make any purchases through the Site, use any of the interactive or public review features of this Site, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at

hello@gatbycos.com.

The Information We Collect

Gatsby collects information about you, including information that directly or indirectly identifies you, if you or your others choose to share it with us. We receive information in a few different ways, including when provide it directly to us using the Services, for example, by filling out a form. We also collects information about how you use the Services, including how you interact with the Site. Sometimes we get information about you from other people. The following describes the information we collect and how we use it.

Account Information: We collect account information such as your name, email address, and a password that helps provide you with secure access to our Services. We use your email address to send you communications when you sign up for our email subscription (you can unsubscribe at any time).

Rewards Program Information: If you sign up for our rewards program, we collect your name, email address, and birthday.

Shipping Information: We may collect your billing and shipping address(es) to bill you for and send you a Product or Service you purchase.

Text Marketing and Notifications:

By entering your phone number in the checkout and initialising a purchase, subscribing via our subscription form or a keyword, you agree that we may send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned cart reminders) and text marketing offers. Text marketing messages will not exceed 20 a month. You acknowledge that consent is not a condition for any purchase.

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving text marketing messages and notifications reply with STOP to any mobile message sent from us or use the unsubscribe link we provided you with in any of our messages. You understand and agree that alternative methods of opting out, such as using alternative words or requests will not be accounted as a reasonable means of opting out. Message and data rates may apply.

For any questions please text HELP to the number you received the messages from. You can also contact us for more information. If you wish to opt out please follow the procedures above.

User Content: If you submit a review, comment, or provide other information, we collect that any may associate it with you. If you upload content to the Site, we will collect that. Payment Information: When you make a payment on the Site, you may provide payment information such as your payment card or other payment details. We use Payment Card Industry compliant third-party payment services, like Stripe, and we do not store your credit card information.

Third-Party Login: We allow you to sign up and log in to the Services using accounts you create with third-party products and services, such as Facebook, Google, or Amazon

(collectively, “Third-Party Accounts”). If you access the Services with Third-Party Accounts we

will collect information that you have agreed to make available such as your name, email address, profile information and preferences. This information is collected by the Third-Party Account provider and is provided to us under their privacy policies. You can generally control the information that we receive from these sources using the privacy controls in your Third-Party Account.

Technical Information and Log Files: We collect information from your browser, computer, or mobile device, which provide us with technical information when you access or use the Services.

This technical information includes device and network information, cookies, log files and analytics information. Learn more about how we use cookies in our Cookies Policy.

The Services use log files which contain track whether you are logged in, whether your browser is JavaScript enabled, and your browser window size, and when your mouse hovers over a pop-up menu button. We use this data to optimize our Services for you.

Other Information: We may collect information from you through third parties, such as when we collect your feedback through surveys.

How We Use Personal Information

We use the information we collect about you, to present our Site and its contents to you, to provide you with Services (including shipping you Products) that you request from us, and to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it. This may include provide you with notices about your Account and/or subscription, including expiration and renewal notices. We may use

it for our purposes of carrying out our obligations and enforcing our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection. We may use it to notify you about changes to our Site or any Service we offer.

We also use the information we collect to analyze, develop and improve the Services. To do this, we use third-party analytics providers to gain insights into how our Services are used and to help us improve the Services. We may also use the information we collect to market and promote the services and other commercial products or services. We may share some of your personal information with third parties for advertising purposes via cookies. You can learn more about your advertising choices in our Cookie Policy.

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy to our subsidiaries and affiliates, to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business, and/or to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Gatsbycos LLC’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Gatsbycos LLC. about our Site users is among the assets transferred. We may also disclose your personal information to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

How We Protect Information

We take several measures to safeguard the collection, transmission and storage of the data we collect. We employ reasonable protections for your information that are appropriate to its sensitivity. We don’t store sensitive personal information like payment card numbers, and your password is encrypted when in storage.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

Managing Your Settings

Adjust Notification and Email Preferences: Gatsby offers various ways to manage the notifications you receive. You can choose to stop receiving certain emails and notifications by indicating your preference in an email to us athello@gatbycos.com. You may also unsubscribe by following the instructions contained at the bottom of each email. Any administrative or service-related emails (to confirm a purchase, or an update to this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service, etc.) generally do not offer an option to unsubscribe as they are necessary to provide the services you requested.

Updating Account Information You may correct, amend or update profile or account information at any time by adjusting that information in your account settings.

 Updates to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Please review it occasionally. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, the updated Privacy Policy will be posted on the services in a timely manner and, if we make material changes, we will provide a prominent notice. If you object to any of the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should stop using the services.

Nevada Member Rights

We sell your covered information, as defined by Section 1.6 of Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes. If you reside in Nevada, you have the right to submit a request to our designated request addresshello@gatbycos.com regarding the sale of covered information.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information.  To learn more about your California privacy rights, clickhere.

Contact Us

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

hello@gatbycos.com or via our number at (646) 945-4665.

Search